UCBC Header UCBC Header Blur
UCBC Crest

UCBC

UCBC Blues Rowers

Below is a list of past and current UCBC members who have rowed/coxed in the Blue or Reserve Boats or the Lightweight's Blue Boats over the years.

Many thanks to Dr. Robin Darwall-Smith, University College Archivist and Dr. John Marks, Life Fellow of Girton College, Cambridge, and a few old members for providing a lot of help in putting this list together.

If you do find any mistakes or have more information about past Univ Blues rowers please get in touch with the secretary or the club president. We are in particular looking for any Univ members who rowed in Osiris, and the rower's full names (i.e. first name instead of initials).

2017

  • Women's Blue: Rebecca te Water Naud√© (3)

2016

  • Osiris: Rebecca Te Water Naude (5)
  • Lightweights: Alexander Rowe-Jones (S)

2015

  • Blue: William Henry Hakim (Cox)
  • Women's Lightweights: Hannah Farley (4)

2014

  • Osiris: Hannah Roberts (Stroke)
  • Osiris: Hannah Baddock (4)

2011

  • Women's Lightweights: Aimee Campbell (Stroke)

2010

  • Blue: Matthew Evans (6)
  • Women's Lightweights: Aimee Campbell (6)

2009

  • Women's Lightweights: Aimee Campbell (5)

2007

  • Blue: Thomas Solesbury (6)
  • Isis: Nick Marriott (5)
  • Lightweights: Peter Smith (4)

2006

  • Lightweights: James Stanier (2)
  • Nephthys: Peter Smith (3)

2005

  • Blue: Acer G. Nethercott (Cox)
  • Nephthys: Anna White (Cox)

2004

  • Blue: Acer G. Nethercott (Cox)
  • Osiris: Helena White (4)
  • Lightweights: Richard Godfrey (4)
  • Nephthys: Claire Sunderland (Cox)

2003

  • Blue: Acer G. Nethercott (Cox)
  • Blue: John F. Adams (Bow)
  • Osiris: Melissa O'Reilly (6)
  • Lightweights: Jonny Taylor (2)

2002

  • Isis: Acer G. Nethercott (Cox)
  • Isis: John F. Adams (5)
  • Nephthys: Jonny Taylor (2)

2000

  • Women's Blue: Acer G. Nethercott (Cox)
  • Lightweights: J.Backhouse (Stroke)
  • Lightweights: R. Nanda (3)

1997

  • Isis: J. R. Micklethwait (Cox)

1996

  • Blue: P. A. Berger (7)
  • Isis: P. B. Bance (2)

1995

  • Lightweights: P.Bance (6)

1994

  • Blue: Sverke Lorgen (6)

1993

  • Isis: J. D. Annan (2)
  • Women's Lightweights: Julia Heasman (7)
  • Women's Lightweights: Sarah Strasser (3)

1992

  • Blue: J. G. Michels (2)
  • Women's Blue: Alexa Bagnell (4)
  • Lightweights: C.Hobbs (6)
  • Lightweights: S.Brown (4)

1991

  • Blue: Rob W. Martin (Bow)
  • Blue: J. G. Michels (2)
  • Women's Blue: Tracy Bennett (7)
  • Isis: K. P. Jefferson (2)
  • Women's Lightweights: Sarah Crampton (Stroke)
  • Women's Lightweights: Marry Webb (4)

1990

  • Blue: D. J. Miller III (3)
  • Isis: R. W. Martin (Bow)
  • Isis: Daniel F. Johnson (7)
  • Women's Lightweights: Sarah Crampton (7)

1989

  • Blue: A. R. M. Norrish (Cox)
  • Women's Blue: Tracy Bennett (7)
  • Isis: Daniel F. Johnson (5)
  • Women's Lightweights: R.Savage (Stroke)

1988

  • Women's Blue: Tracy Bennett (Bow)
  • Isis: S. H, Berven (5)
  • Isis: J. J. M. Cheatle (4)
  • Osiris: Sarah Whittingham (Cox)

1987

  • Isis: J. J. M. Cheatle (6)

1986

  • Blue: C. G. H. Clark (6)

1985

  • Blue: F. M. Reininger (Stroke)
  • Isis: T. G. Evans (4)

1984

  • Blue: J. M. Evans (Stroke)
  • Blue: W. M. Evans (5)
  • Women's Blue: Nigel L. Miller (Cox)
  • Isis: L. J. Armstrong (Cox)

1983

  • Blue: W. M. Evans (7)
  • Blue: J. M. Evans (6)
  • Women's Blue: Lisa Armstrong (Cox)

1981

  • Lightweights: 7. N.D.Powell (7)

1978

  • Blue: A. W. Shealy (6)

1977

  • Blue: C. B. Moynihan (Cox)
  • Blue: A. W. Shealy (6)

1975

  • Isis: J. R. P Pike (Stroke)
  • Isis: C. B. Moynihan (Cox)

1974

  • Blue: G. P. G. Stoddart (5)

1972

  • Isis: A. R. Nairne (6)

1970

  • Isis: A. M. Taylor (Stroke)

1966

  • Blue: Erik C. Meyer (7)
  • Isis: R. D. E. Spry (4)
  • Isis: H. H. Nicholls (2)

1965

  • Isis: Erik C. Meyer (7)
  • Isis: R. D. E. Spry (4)

1958

  • Blue: S. F. A. Miskin (4)

1957

  • Blue: S. F. A. Miskin (2)

1954

  • Blue: W. R. Marsh (Cox)

1953

  • Blue: J. S. Howles (Stroke)
  • Blue: W. R. Marsh (Cox)
  • Blue: D. T. H. Davenport (6)

1937

  • Blue: R. G. Rowe (4)

1936

  • Blue: B. J. Sciortino (5)

1935

  • Blue: B. J. Sciortino (7)
  • Blue: E. E. D. Tomlin (3)

1931

  • Blue: D. E. Tinne (3)

1930

  • Blue: C. F. Martineau (Stroke)
  • Blue: H. A. G. Durbridge (Cox)
  • Blue: D. E. Tinne (7)
  • Blue: N. K. Hutton (3)
  • Blue: R. V. Low (2)

1927

  • Blue: J. D. W. Thompson (4)

1926

  • Blue: J. D. W. Thompson (6)

1925

  • Blue: J. D. W. Thompson (6)

1912

  • Blue: Christopher Edward Tinne (2)

1911

  • Blue: Christopher Edward Tinne (Bow)

1908

  • Blue: Alexander C. McCullouch (6)

1906

  • Blue: Edward Pritchard Evans (6)

1905

  • Blue: Edward Pritchard Evans (6)
  • Blue: Archibald Roxburgh Balfour (4)

1904

  • Blue: Edward Pritchard Evans (7)
  • Blue: Archibald Roxburgh Balfour (6)

1903

  • Blue: Evelyn Grantham Monier-Williams (Stroke)
  • Blue: Herbert Windham Adams (5)

1902

  • Blue: Francis Osmond Joseph Huntley (Stroke)
  • Blue: Herbert Windham Adams (7)

1901

  • Blue: Francis Osmond Joseph Huntley (Bow)

1897

  • Blue: Ernest Roxburgh Balfour (5)

1896

  • Blue: Ernest Roxburgh Balfour (5)

1894

  • Blue: Lionel Portman (Cox)

1892

  • Blue: William Arthur Steains Hewett (3)

1880

  • Blue: George Duncan Rowe (6)

1879

  • Blue: George Duncan Rowe (6)

1878

  • Blue: William Augustine Ellison (Bow)

1877

  • Blue: John Melvill Boustead (2)

1876

  • Blue: John Melvill Boustead (5)

1875

  • Blue: John Melvill Boustead (6)
  • Blue: John Eldon Bankes (3)

1871

  • Blue: Samuel Henry Woodhouse (Bow)

1870

  • Blue: Richard Walter Byrd Mirehouse (Bow)
  • Blue: Samuel Henry Woodhouse (6)
  • Blue: Arthur Griffith Poyer Lewis (2)

1869

  • Blue: Samuel Henry Woodhouse (Bow)
  • Blue: James Capellen Tinne (5)

1868

  • Blue: James Capellen Tinne (5)

1867

  • Blue: William Paget Bowman (Bow)
  • Blue: James Capellen Tinne (5)
  • Blue: William Wightman Wood (4)

1866

  • Blue: William Wightman Wood (6)

1864

  • Blue: Albert Eden Seymour (6)
  • Blue: Francis Hume Kelly (3)

1863

  • Blue: Francis Hume Kelly (2)

1860

  • Blue: James Neville McQueen (Bow)
  • Blue: Charles Isham Strong (7)

1858

  • Blue: William Hardy Wood (6)

1857

  • Blue: William Hardy Wood (5)
  • Blue: Philip Gurdon (2)

1856

  • Blue: Philip Gurdon (Bow)

1852

  • Blue: Henry Denne (5)

1842

  • Blue: Fletcher Norton Menzies (Stroke)
  • Blue: Sir Robert Menzies (2)

1839

  • Blue: Calverley Bewicke (Stroke)